Loading... Please wait...

Where Australia buys Printer Ink Cartridges & Laser Toner Cartridge supplies!

Search
Browse Products
Filter Search

Inkwiz Privacy Policy

Inkwiz is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires businesses to comply with the National Privacy Principals. This document describes Inkwiz 's Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and servicess you request from us and may include Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

Information derived from communications between us

The use of the services and facilities available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, eg: by requesting product information and we may record your email address when you contact us.

How we use your information

We use the info we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this statement. We will not use your personal info for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.
Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Inkwiz
  • To provide the products and services you have requested from Inkwiz
  • To administaer and manage those products and services
  • To answer your inquiry

For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you've shown interest in

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Inkwiz which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Inkwiz holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or ammend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Inkwiz will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Inkwiz cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this privacy policy

It may be necessary to review and revise our privacy policy from time to time. An ammended version will be posted on our website. If you wish to keep up to date with any potential changes, visit our website regularly.

Contact us

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this privacy policy, or our information handling practices in general, please contact us.